mission

The ICANSERVE Foundation provides hope and help to women with breast cancer. It promotes early breast cancer detection through high impact information campaigns and community based screening programs. Its network of cancer survivors light the path for women with cancer towards total healing.

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website www.icanservefoundation.org (hereafter the “website”), a digital platform operated by ICANSERVE Foundation. We value the information and data that you have left with us both, as a visitor of our website, and as a user of our online platform (hereafter “User”). In accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (hereafter, “DPA”), we commit to protect the personal data which we may collect whenever you visit our website, subscribe to our newsletters, obtain financial assistance from us, make a donation to us,  do volunteer work for us, or purchase goods from our partners (the “Activities”).  As such, we provide this privacy policy (‘Privacy Policy’) explaining our data and information collection, processing, and storing  practices and the choices you can make about the way your data information should be handled by us.
By visiting our website and/or availing of our Services, the User (“you”, “your”, “yours”) expressly consents to the use, collection, recording, organization, storage, consolidation, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Who is ICANSERVE Foundation And What Do We Do
ICANSERVE Foundation is a a non-stock, non-profit foundation headquartered in Unit 2302 Medical Plaza Ortigas Building, San Miguel Avenue, Ortigas Center, Pasig City 1600, Philippines. It advocates early breast cancer detection through high impact information campaigns and community-based screening programs. It empowers women with cancer-related information so they can have a voice in their own health care. It offers hope so that women with breast cancer will not feel alone in their journey. Volunteers are cancer survivors willing to share their light with other patients and survivors so that their path is better lit, and the journey, lighter.

What Type Of Information Does ICANSERVE Foundation  Collect?
We receive only the information or data (hereafter “Data”) that you directly provide to us in the course of participating in our Activities.

Why and For What Purpose Does ICANSERVE Foundation  Collect Data?
ICANSERVE Foundation needs to collect your Data in order to be able to conduct and provide the Activities that you participate in. In providing ICANSERVE Foundation with your Data, you have authorized and consented ICANSERVE Foundation to collect, use, and process your personal Data for the following purposes:
a) Provide and send to you our foundation’s advocacies though newsletters and information blasts in relation to our breast cancer and other cancer related awareness programs;
b) Receive your offers of donations and process your requests to purchase our partners’ goods;
c) Evaluate and process your funding assistance requests;
d) Coordinate with you for volunteer work for our breast cancer screening programs and other charitable works to fight breast cancer and related advocacies;
e) Answer your queries about breast cancer and any other matter covered by our newsfeeds;
f) Communicate to you our Activities that we believe may be of interest to you;
g) Enforce the legal terms that govern your use of our website and/or for the purposes for which you provided the Data to our website;
h) Provide technical support for the Activities we conduct;
i) Prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities on or through our platform;
j) Protect the safety of our Users;
k) Perform analysis regarding how you use our platform or any part thereof;
l) Comply with statutory and regulatory requirements to any competent authority, regulator, supervisory body, enforcement agency, court, quasi-judicial body, or tribunal;
m) Fulfill any other purposes directly related to the above-stated purposes.
To use your Data outside of the foregoing purposes, we will ask for your consent.

Who Is The Personal Data Controller?
ICANSERVE Foundation is the Personal Data Controller as defined under the DPA, which means that ICANSERVE Foundation is the party that decides and regulates how your personal Data held will be used in order to perform the Services. In the course of fulfilling its obligations to you, it may happen that your personal Data is disclosed to third parties under a data sharing agreement, in which case, such third parties also become Personal Data Controllers.

What Does ICANSERVE Foundation  Do With your Data?
ICANSERVE Foundation collects, records, organizes, stores, updates/modifies, retrieves, consults, uses, and/or consolidates your Data to fulfill its obligation under the Activities that you participate in.   Will ICANSERVE Foundation share your Data?
Your Data may be shared to third parties primarily to enable ICANSERVE Foundation to perform the Activities that you participate in, including but not limited to the following:

a) With service providers that we have engaged to perform business-related functions on our behalf:

i. Conduct research and analytics;
ii. Provide customer, technical or operational support;
iii.Conduct or support promotions, such as emails and advertising platforms
iv. Fulfill orders and user requests;
v. Host our services and maintain databases;
vi. Support our Services.
b) In response to legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency’s request or similar request;c) Carry out lawful foundation activities;
d) Comply with statutory requirements;
e) Carry out digitization and storage processes;
f) Carry out data collection and analysis;
g) Conduct company audits;
h) Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims of ICANSERVE Foundation.

When the processing of Data is outsourced to a third party, the latter will be required to execute written agreements in accordance with the requirements of the DPA for the protection of your Data. These written agreements shall require the third party to put in place adequate security measures and to only process your Data pursuant to ICANSERVE Foundation ‘s specific written instructions. ICANSERVE Foundation will not sell, rent, share, trade, or disclose any of your Data to any other party outside of the purposes of the Services, this Policy, and without your prior written consent.
ICANSERVE Foundation may from time to time engage the services of third parties such as IT consultants and website developers, in order to maintain and service our Website, during which occasion said third party may necessarily require the processing of your Data. ICANSERVE Foundation shall ensure, using contractual and other reasonable means, that these third-party service providers implement proper safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data processed, prevent its use for unauthorized purposes, and comply with the requirements of the DPA, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws for processing of personal data, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

How Is Your Data Stored?

Electronic data are stored in a secure online storage platform, online drive, and on the local drives of ICANSERVE Foundation ’s employees and officers, while physical files containing personal Data are kept on premise in secure cabinets within a locked room, to which only employees have access.

How Long Will Your Data Be Retained?

As User, you agree that the Data you provide us will be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the Activities and for other the legitimate purposes of ICANSERVE Foundation and the User, or as may otherwise be provided by law.

Access to and updating of User Data?

The provisioning of the Services depends on the accuracy and relevancy of the User’s Data, hence   ICANSERVE Foundation supports its User’s right to keep their Data current and updated. You may contact ICANSERVE Foundation via email to request that your Data be updated. Upon receiving your request to access and update your Data, we shall take reasonable steps to first confirm your identity before allowing access to and updating of your Data.

Does ICANSERVE Foundation  protect your Data?

ICANSERVE Foundation has established reasonable and appropriate measures such as physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to guard your Data against natural dangers such as accidental loss or destruction, as well as human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration and contamination.Your Rights

As a data subject, you as the User under this Policy have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:As a data subject, you as the User under this Policy have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

a) to be informed if your Data is or will be processed;
b) to have reasonable access upon demand to your Data, the sources and recipients of your Data, and the reasons and purposes for the use of your Data;
c) to object to the processing of your personal Data
d) to dispute and correct inaccuracies in your Data;
e) to suspend the use, and to remove your Data from the personal information controller’s filing system;
f) to be indemnified for any damages sustained for violation of the DPA.
g) to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

END OF POLICY

This Data Privacy Policy was last updated on: March 21, 2019

On any query or matter concerning the above, please contact:
Carla Paras-Sison
Volunteer Data Protection Officer
ICANSERVE Foundation
Unit 2302 Medical Plaza Ortigas Building
San Miguel Avenue, Ortigas Center
Pasig City 1600, Philippines.
Contact No. +63 2 636 5578
Email: info@icanservefoundation.org